Widgetized Section
[…] If both ends of Pennsylvania Avenue fail to reach an agreement on a new debt ceiling, there is another option that could avert a default, which is found in the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, sometimes referred to as the Public Debt Clause. This amendment became law in 1868, as part of the series of post-Civil War constitutional amendments.

The relevant portion of the Fourteenth Amendment is as follows:

Section 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any state shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid or insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave: but all such debts, obligations, and claims shall be held illegal and void.”   

The issue that has been raised concerns the President’s ability to unilaterally raise the debt ceiling.